Contra Costa County Parks

County and regional parks in Contra Costa County, with sourced visit details.

East Bay Regional Park District
Filter parks
Filter by facility

26 parks in this guide

Contra Costa County Parks directory
ParkCitySizeDogsFeesFacilities
Antioch/Oakley Regional ShorelineAntioch · 6 acresNo parking fee
Antioch6 acres—Not stated: The official park page does not state a dog rule. Check with East Bay Regional Park District before you go.No parking fee
Bay Point Regional ShorelineBay Point · 138 acres
Bay Point138 acres—Not stated: The official park page does not state a dog rule. Check with East Bay Regional Park District before you go.
Big Break Regional ShorelineOakley · 1,658 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Oakley1,658 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking fee
Bishop Ranch Open Space Regional PreserveNear San Ramon · 370 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Near San Ramon370 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking fee
Black Diamond Mines Regional PreserveAntioch · 4,646 acres$5 per vehicleDogs: Leash in developed areas
Antioch4,646 acresLeash in developed areas$5 per vehicleCampingDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Briones Regional ParkMartinez · 5,965 acres$5 per vehicleDogs: Leash in developed areas
Martinez5,965 acresLeash in developed areas$5 per vehicleCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Carquinez Strait Regional ShorelineNear Martinez · 1,386 acresDogs: Leash in developed areas
Near Martinez1,386 acresLeash in developed areasBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterFishingHistoric Site
Charles Lee Tilden Regional ParkBerkeley · 1,468 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Berkeley1,468 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeBBQ GrillsCampingDrinking WaterPicnic Area
Contra Loma Regional ParkAntioch · 681 acres$5 per vehicle
Antioch681 acres—Not stated: The official park page does not state a dog rule. Check with East Bay Regional Park District before you go.$5 per vehicleBoat LaunchPicnic AreaRestroomsVolleyball
Crockett Hills Regional ParkCrockett · 1,273 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Crockett1,273 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Diablo Foothills Regional ParkWalnut Creek · 950 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Walnut Creek950 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic AreaRestrooms
Huckleberry Botanic Regional PreserveNear Oakland · 238 acres
Near Oakland238 acresDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestroomsTennis Courts
Kennedy Grove Regional Recreation AreaEl Sobrante · 218 acres$5 per vehicleDogs: Leash in developed areas
El Sobrante218 acresLeash in developed areas$5 per vehicleDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestrooms
San Ramon4,102 acresCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Miller/Knox Regional ShorelineRichmond · 318 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Richmond318 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterFishingPicnic Area
Morgan Territory Regional PreserveLivermore · 3,938 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Livermore3,938 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeCampingDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Point Isabel Regional ShorelineRichmond · 38 acresNo parking feeDogs: Off leash, under voice control
Richmond38 acresOff leash, under voice controlNo parking feeOff-Leash AreaDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Point Pinole Regional ShorelineRichmond · 2,203 acres$5 per vehicleDogs: Leash in developed areas
Richmond2,203 acresLeash in developed areas$5 per vehicleDrinking WaterFishingHistoric SitePicnic Area
Round Valley Regional PreserveBrentwood · 2,046 acresNo parking feeDogs: Not allowed
Brentwood2,046 acresNot allowedNo parking feeCampingPicnic AreaRestrooms
Sibley Volcanic Regional PreserveOakland · 928 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Oakland928 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Sobrante Ridge Botanic Regional PreserveRichmond · 272 acresDogs: Leash in developed areas
Richmond272 acresLeash in developed areasPicnic Area
Sycamore Valley Open Space Regional PreserveDanville · 692 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Danville692 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking fee
Ted and Kathy Radke Martinez Regional ShorelineNear Martinez · 333 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Near Martinez333 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Tilden Nature AreaNear Richmond · 710 acresNo parking feeDogs: Not allowed
Near Richmond710 acresNot allowedNo parking feeCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Waterbird Regional PreserveMartinez · 191 acresNo parking feeDogs: Not allowed
Martinez191 acresNot allowedNo parking fee
Wildcat Canyon Regional ParkRichmond · 2,364 acresNo parking feeDogs: Leash in developed areas
Richmond2,364 acresLeash in developed areasNo parking feeDrinking WaterHistoric SiteHorseshoesPicnic Area

Browse facility guides

This guide currently covers 26 sourced parks. Check the managing agency for its complete park inventory.

Sources last checked Oct 15, 2026. See our source policy.